Student Loan Discharges for Totally and Permanently Disabled Veterans
[…] Those difficulties are only compounded for veterans and others who are suffering from a total permanent disability.”
Under the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, which passed Congress with strong bipartisan support before being signed by President Bush, the Department of Education has an obligation to discharge loans of veterans who are permanently and totally disabled as a result of their service. “If a student borrower…dies or becomes permanently and totally disabled…the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087 (a)(1). When a veteran “has been determined by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected condition,” he or she “shall be considered permanently and totally disabled for the purpose of discharging such borrower’s loans” and “shall not be required to present additional documentation” of his or her disability. Id. § 1087 (a)(2).
The Department of Education has the authority to automatically discharge the student loans of disabled veterans.